MAJOR GENERAL JEFFREY A. ROCKWELL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Major General Jeffrey A. Rockwell is Deputy Judge Advocate General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.  General Rockwell assists The Judge Advocate General in the professional oversight of more than 2,200 judge advocates, 350 civilian attorneys, 1,400 enlisted paralegals and 500 civilians assigned worldwide. In addition to overseeing an array of military justice, operational, international and civil law functions, General Rockwell provides legal advice to the Air Staff and commanders at all levels.

General Rockwell entered the Air Force through the Direct Appointment Program in June 1987.  He has served as a Staff Judge Advocate five times at wing, joint, and three-times at Air Force Major Command level.  He has written on several national security law matters, advancing Department of Defense and United States government interests on a variety of topics to include:  Military Justice; United States government liability for civilian use of the Global Positioning System; customary international law; European Union law; rule of law development in Romania; the Solidarity movement in Poland; an interagency legal capability for rule of law development and State-Building; and the politics of strategic aircraft modernization.  He has also authored several chapters in the DoD Law of War Manual, the Army Operational Law Handbook, and the Air Force Operations and the Law Handbook. 

Prior to his current assignment, he served as the Commander, Air Force Legal Operations Agency, Joint Base Andrews, MD.  He and his wife, Mary Beth, have two children, Olivia and Luc.  

EDUCATION

1984 Bachelor of Science in Accounting, summa cum laude, West Virginia University
1987 Juris Doctor, West Virginia University
1992 Squadron Officer School by correspondence
1994 Air Command and Staff College by seminar
1996 Master of Laws in Air and Space Law, Dean's Honours List, McGill University, Montreal
2001 Air War College by correspondence
2007 Master of Science in National Security Strategy, National War College

ASSIGNMENTS

1. Jun 1987 - Jan 1989, Assistant Staff Judge Advocate, 437th Air Base Group, Charleston AFB, SC
2. Jan1989 - Sept 1992, Deputy Staff Judge Advocate, 406th Tactical Fighter Training Wing, Zaragoz AB, Spain
3. Sept 1992 - Jun 1994, Labor Counsel, General Litigation Division, Air Force Legal Services Agency, Washington
4. Jun 1994 - Aug 1995, Trial Attorney, General Litigation Division, Air Force Legal Services Agency, Washington
5. Aug 1995 - Aug 1996, LL.M. Student, McGill University, Montreal, Canada
6. Aug 1996 - Jun 1998, Deputy Chief, Operations Law, International and Operations Law Division, Washington D.C.
7. Jun 1998 - Jun 2001, Staff Judge Advocate to the Defense Attaché and Commander-in-Chief, Pacific Command Representative to Australia, U.S. Embassy, Canberra, Australia
8. Jun 2001 - Jul 2003, Staff Judge Advocate, 48th Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom 
9. Jul 2003 - Jul 2004, Director of Staff, 48th Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
10. Jul 2004 - Jul 2005, Chief, Military Justice Division, Air Force Legal Services Agency, Washington
11. Jul 2005 - Jul 2006, Executive to The Judge Advocate General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington
12. Jul 2006 - Jun 2007, Student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington
13. Jun 2007 - Jun 2008, Staff Judge Advocate, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, FL
14. Jun 2008 - Jul 2012, Staff Judge Advocate, United States Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, GE
15. Jul 2012 - May 2013, Staff Judge Advocate, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, CO
16. May 2013 - May 2014, Commander, Air Force Legal Operations Agency, Joint Base Andrews, MD
17. May 2014 - Present, Deputy Judge Advocate General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Department of State Meritorious Honor Award
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

First Lieutenant June 29, 1987
Captain December 29, 1987
Major April 1, 1995
Lt Colonel August 1, 2000
Colonel April 1, 2005
Major General May 22, 2014

(Current as of June 2014)